Phenoxyethanol is a preservative used in many cosmetics and personal care products. You may have a cabinet full of products containing this ingredient in your home, whether you know it or not. Chemically, phenoxyethanol is known as a glycol ether, or in other words, a solvent.
Application & Usage:
Phenoxyethanol is used as a perfume fixative. An insect repellent; an antiseptic. A solvent for cellulose acetate, dyes, inks, and resins. A preservative for pharmaceuticals, cosmetics and lubricants. An anesthetic in fish aquaculture; and in organic
Phenoxyethanol is available in 250Kg HDPE Drums