• 4th Floor, Aims Prospero,
    Atladara Padra Road, Vadodara-390012,Gujarat, India
  • +91-9909964912
    info@aopl.net.in

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate (SLES)

Product Name:

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate (SLES)

Hs code:

34021190 

CAS NO.:

68585-34-2

Chemical Formula :

CH3(CH2)10CH2(OCH2CH2)nOSO3Na

General description :

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate also called SLES. Visually, it is a yellowish-white paste and works as an anionic surfactant or detergent that is utilized in different cleanings and personal care products, such as soaps and cosmetics.

In day-to-day life, SLES works as a cleansing agent in different products. Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate liquid is taken out from natural sources like coconut oil and palm kernel oil. It is easily noticeable on the packet or bottle of shampoo in the ingredients part.

sodium lauryl ether sulphate liquid is generally accepted as a surfactant. SLES, as a surfactant helps, lowers the surface tension between the ingredients of the product, and due to this unique property, it makes a perfect foaming and cleansing agent. SLES holds a great place in household cleansers, self-care, and beauty products too.

Application & Usage:

  • In day-to-day products, SLES is an anionic surfactant, and it is used to produce shampoos, soaps, and toothpaste due to its emulsifying and cleansing properties.
  • SLES uses hand-washing and laundry detergents. Also, it is used in carpet cleaners and cleansers.
  • In hair products, SLES uses to produce dandruff treatment products, hair gels, hair setting sprays, and conditioners.
  • In dental care products, SLES is used to produce mouthwash, toothpaste, and tooth whitening products.
  • In grooming products, SLES is used to produce makeup remover, lip balms, foundation, concealer, facial cleansers, shaving creams, facial gel, liquid hand soap, and exfoliants.

Packing:

170Kg Drums , 235Kg Drums, 220 kg Drums

For any queries, free consultation or quote

Connect with us